Nominations for the 45th annual Saturn Awards, honoring motion picture, television, home entertainment and live stage productions, have been officially announced. A beloved event for many of Hollywood’s top creative talent, the awards show will be available for the first time ever to global fans via a streaming partner, to be announced shortly. All 2019 Saturn Awards winners will be unveiled at the official ceremony on Friday, the 13th of September at the historic Avalon Theater in Los Angeles.

As part of the show’s revitalization in 2019, the Saturn Awards has moved from its traditional June date to Friday the 13th of September. This year’s 16-month eligibility period includes projects publicly released from March 1, 2018 through July 7, 2019. Nominations are listed in alphabetical order.

2019 SATURN AWARDS NOMINATIONS
FILM
BEST COMIC-TO-MOTION PICTURE RELEASE
Aquaman                                                                                           Warner Bros. Pictures
Avengers: Endgame                                                                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Avengers: Infinity War                                                                       Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Captain Marvel                                                                                  Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Shazam!                                                                                             Warner Bros. Pictures
Spider-Man: Far From Home                                                            Sony / Marvel Studios
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse                                                  Sony Pictures
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM RELEASE 
Alita: Battle Angel                                                                              20th Century Fox
Bumblebee                                                                                        Paramount
Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom                                                          Universal Pictures
Ready Player One                                                                             Warner Bros. Pictures
Solo: A Star Wars Story                                                                   Lucasfilm Ltd. / Walt Disney Studios
Sorry to Bother You                                                                           Mirror Releasing – Annapurna Pictures
Upgrade                                                                                             BH Tilt
BEST FANTASY FILM RELEASE
Aladdin                                                                                               Walt Disney Studios
Dumbo                                                                                               Walt Disney Studios
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald                                   Warner Bros. Pictures
Godzilla, King of the Monsters                                                          Warner Bros. / Legendary Pictures
Mary Poppins Returns                                                                       Walt Disney Studios
Toy Story 4                                                                                        Pixar Animation / Walt Disney Studios
Yesterday                                                                                          Universal Pictures
BEST HORROR FILM RELEASE
The Dead Don’t Die                                                                           Focus Features
Halloween                                                                                          Universal Pictures
Hereditary                                                                                          A24
Overlord                                                                                             Paramount
Pet Sematary                                                                                     Paramount
A Quiet Place                                                                                    Paramount
Us                                                                                                      Universal Pictures
BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE FILM RELEASE
Cold Pursuit                                                                                       Lionsgate / Summit
Escape Room                                                                                    Columbia Pictures/Sony
Glass                                                                                                 Universal
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum                                                  Lionsgate / Summit
Mission: Impossible – Fallout                                                            Paramount
Skyscraper                                                                                        Universal Pictures
BEST THRILLER FILM RELEASE
Bad Samaritan                                                                                   Electric Entertainment
Bad Times at The El Royale                                                             20th Century Fox
Destroyer                                                                                           Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
Dragged Across Concrete                                                                 Lionsgate / Summit
Greta                                                                                                  Focus Features
Ma                                                                                                      Universal Pictures
Searching                                                                                           Sony Pictures
BEST ANIMATED FILM RELEASE
The Grinch                                                                                         Universal Pictures
How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World                              Universal Pictures
The Incredibles 2                                                                              Pixar Animation / Walt Disney Studios
Ralph Breaks the Internet                                                                  Walt Disney Studios
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse                                                   Sony Pictures
Toy Story 4                                                                                        Walt Disney Studios
BEST INDEPENDENT FILM RELEASE
American Animals                                                                              The Orchard
Anna and the Apocalypse                                                                 Orion Pictures
The Man Who Killed Hitler and then The Bigfoot                              RLJ Entertainment
Mandy                                                                                                RLJ Entertainment
Ophelia                                                                                               IFC Films
Summer of 84                                                                                    Gunpowder & Sky
Tomorrow Man                                                                                   Bleecker St.
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM RELEASE
Aniara                                                                                                 Magnet / Magnolia Pictures
Border                                                                                                Neon
Burning                                                                                               Well Go USA
Ghost Stories                                                                                     IFC Films
The Guilty                                                                                          Magnolia Pictures
Shadow                                                                                              Well Go USA
BEST ACTOR IN A FILM
Jeff Bridges                            Bad Times at The El Royale             20th Century Fox
Nicolas Cage                         Mandy                                                RLJ Entertainment
Tom Cruise                            Mission: Impossible – Fallout            Paramount
Chris Evans                           Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Robert Downey Jr.                 Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Mel Gibson                             Dragged Across Concrete                 Lionsgate / Summit
Keanu Reeves                       John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum  Lionsgate / Summit
BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM
Emily Blunt                             Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Toni Collette                           Hereditary                                          A24
Jamie Lee Curtis                    Halloween                                          Universal
Nicole Kidman                       Destroyer                                           Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
Brie Larson                             Captain Marvel                                  Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Lupita Nyong’o                       Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Octavia Spencer                    Ma                                                      Universal Pictures
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM
Josh Brolin                             Avengers: Infinity War                       Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
John Lithgow                          Pet Sematary                                    Paramount
Lin-Manuel Miranda               Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Lewis Pullman                       Bad Times at The El Royale              20th Century Fox
Jeremy Renner                      Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Will Smith                               Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Steven Yeun                          Burning                                               Well Go USA
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM
Cynthia Erivo                         Bad Times at The El Royale             20th Century Fox
Karen Gillan                           Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Amber Heard                         Aquaman                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Scarlett Johansson                Avengers: Endgame                         Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Naomi Scott                           Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Hailee Steinfeld                     Bumblebee                                         Paramount
Zendaya                                 Spider-Man: Far From Home            Marvel / Sony Studios
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
Evan Alex                               Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Asher Angel                           Shazam!                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Millie Bobby Brown                Godzilla, King of the Monsters          Warner Bros. / Legendary
Jack Dylan Grazer                 Shazam!                                             Warner Bros. Pictures
Tom Holland                           Spider-Man: Far From Home            Marvel / Sony Pictures
Shahadi Wright Joseph         Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Millicent Simmonds               A Quiet Place                                    Paramount
BEST FILM DIRECTOR
Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck      Captain Marvel                                  Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Karyn Kusama                       Destroyer                                           Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
Jordan Peele                          Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Guy Ritchie                            Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Anthony Russo, Joe Russo   Avengers: Endgame                         Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Steven Spielberg                   Ready Player One                             Warner Bros. Pictures
James Wan                            Aquaman                                           Warner Bros. Pictures
Zhang Yimou                         Shadow                                              Well Go USA
BEST FILM SCREENPLAY
Drew Goddard                                                                                   Bad Times at The El Royale
20th Century Fox
Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely                                            Avengers: Endgame
Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Christopher McQuarrie                                                                      Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Paramount
Oh Jung-mi, Lee Chang-Dong                                                          Burning
Well Go USA
Jordan Peele                                                                                      Us
Universal Pictures
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski                                        A Quiet Place
Paramount
S. Craig Zahler                                                                                   Dragged Across Concrete
Lionsgate / Summit
BEST FILM PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bill Brzeski                             Aquaman                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Ruth De Jong                         Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Rick Heinrichs                        Dumbo                                               Walt Disney Studios
Gemma Jackson                   Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Horace Ma Gwong-Wing       Shadow                                              Well Go USA
John Myhre                            Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Charles Wood                        Avengers: Endgame                         Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
BEST FILM EDITING
Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt                                                         Avengers: Endgame
Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
James Herbert                                                                                  Aladdin
Walt Disney Studios
Nicholas Monsour                                                                              Us
Universal Pictures
Kirk Morri                                                                                           Aquaman
Warner Bros. Pictures
Evan Schiff                                                                                        John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Lionsgate / Summit
Christopher Tellefsen                                                                        A Quiet Place
Paramount
BEST FILM MUSIC
Danny Elfman                        Dumbo                                               Walt Disney Pictures
Bear McCreary                      Godzilla, King of the Monsters          Warner Bros. / Legendary
Alan Menken                          Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Marc Shaiman                       Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Alan Silvestri                          Avengers: Endgame                         Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Alan Silvestri                          Ready Player One                             Warner Bros. Pictures
BEST FILM COSTUME
Kym Barrett                            Aquaman                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Leah Butler                            Shazam!                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Judianna Makovsky              Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Chen Minzheng                      Shadow                                              Well Go USA
Sandy Powell                         Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Michael Wilkinson                  Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
BEST FILM MAKE-UP
John Blake, Brian Sipe                                                                      Avengers: Endgame
Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Judy Chin, Mike Marino                                                                     The Dead Don’t Die
Focus Features
Bill Corso                                                                                           Destroyer
Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
Lisa Love, Tate Steinsiek                                                                  Dragged Across Concrete
Lionsgate / Summit
Tristan Versluis, Naomi Dunne, Duncan Jarman                             Overlord
Paramount
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot                                                           Pet Sematary
Paramount
Mark Coulier, Fernanda Perez                                                          Suspiria
Amazon
BEST FILM SPECIAL/VISUAL EFFECTS
A Quiet Place                                                                                    Paramount
Aladdin                                                                                              Walt Disney Studios
Avengers: Endgame                                                                        Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Godzilla, King of the Monsters                                                         Warner Bros. / Legendary
Mission: Impossible – Fallout                                                           Paramount
Ready Player One                                                                           Warner Bros.
Spider-Man: Far From Home                                                           Sony Pictures
TELEVISION AND STREAMING TELEVISION
BEST SUPERHERO TELEVISION SERIES
Arrow                                                                                                 The CW
Black Lightning                                                                                  The CW
Marvel’s Cloak and Dagger                                                              Freeform
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow                                                              The CW
The Flash                                                                                           The CW
Gotham                                                                                              Fox
Supergirl                                                                                             The CW
BEST SCIENCE FICTION TELEVISION SERIES
The 100                                                                                             The CW
Counterpart                                                                                        Starz
Doctor Who                                                                                       BBC America
Krypton                                                                                              SyFy
Manifest                                                                                             NBC
The Orville                                                                                        Fox
Roswell, New Mexico                                                                        The CW
Westworld                                                                                          HBO
BEST FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES
American Gods                                                                                  Starz
Charmed                                                                                           The CW
Game of Thrones                                                                               HBO
The Good Place                                                                                 NBC
The Good Witch                                                                                 Hallmark Channel
The Magicians                                                                                    SyFy
Outlander                                                                                           Starz
The Outpost                                                                                      The CW
BEST HORROR TELEVISION SERIES
NOS4A2                                                                                            AMC
American Horror Story: Apocalypse                                                 FX
A Discovery of Witches                                                                     AMC
Fear the Walking Dead                                                                      AMC
Preacher                                                                                           AMC
Supernatural                                                                                      The CW
The Walking Dead                                                                             AMC
What We Do in the Shadows                                                            FX
BEST ACTION / THRILLER TELEVISION SERIES
Better Call Saul                                                                                  AMC
Killing Eve                                                                                          BBC America
The Last Ship                                                                                     TNT
Mr. Mercedes                                                                                    Audience TV Network
The Purge                                                                                          USA Network
Riverdale                                                                                            The CW
The Sinner                                                                                         USA Network
BEST ANIMATED SERIES ON TELEVISION
Archer                                                                                                FX
Duck Tales                                                                                         Disney Channel
Family Guy                                                                                        Fox
The Simpsons                                                                                    Fox
Star Wars Resistance                                                                       Disney Channel
BEST ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Grant Gustin                          The Flash                                           The CW
Kit Harington                          Game of Thrones                               HBO
Sam Heughan                        Outlander                                           Starz
Andrew Lincoln                      The Walking Dead                             AMC
Seth MacFarlane                   The Orville                                         Fox
Bill Pullman                            The Sinner                                         USA Network
Jeffrey Wright                        Westworld                                          HBO
BEST ACTRESS ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Caitriona Balfe                       Outlander                                           Starz
Melissa Benoist                      Supergirl                                             The CW
Emilia Clarke                         Game of Thrones                               HBO
Sandra Oh                             Killing Eve                                          BBC America
Adrianne Palicki                     The Orville                                         Fox
Candice Patton                      The Flash                                           The CW
Jodie Whittaker                      Doctor Who                                        BBC America
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Jonathan Banks                     Better Call Saul                                  AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau           Game of Thrones                               HBO
Peter Dinklage                       Game of Thrones                               HBO
David Harewood                    Supergirl                                             The CW
Ed Harris                                Westworld                                          HBO
Lennie James                        Fear the Walking Dead                      AMC
Khary Payton                         The Walking Dead                             AMC
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Gwendoline Christie               Game of Thrones                               HBO
Danai Gurira                          The Walking Dead                            AMC
Lena Headey                         Game of Thrones                              HBO
Melissa McBride                    The Walking Dead                            AMC
Rhea Seehorn                        Better Call Saul                                  AMC
Sophie Skelton                      Outlander                                          Starz
Sophie Turner                        Game of Thrones                               HBO
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES
KJ Apa                                   Riverdale                                            The CW
Tosin Cole                              Doctor Who                                        BBC America
Cameron Cuffe                      Krypton                                              SyFy
Benjamin Wadsworth             Deadly Class                                     SyFy
David Mazouz                        Gotham                                              Fox
Cole Sprouse                         Riverdale                                            The CW
Maisie Williams                      Game of Thrones                               HBO
BEST GUEST STARRING PERFORMANCE ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Rainer Bock                           Better Call Saul                                  AMC
Jon Cryer                               Supergirl                                             The CW
Sydney Lemmon                   Fear the Walking Dead                      AMC
Jeffrey Dean Morgan             The Walking Dead                             AMC
Tonya Pinkins                        Fear the Walking Dead                      AMC
Ed Speleers                           Outlander                                           Starz
BEST STREAMING SUPERHERO TELEVISION SERIES
DC’s Doom Patrol                                                                              DC Universe
DC’s Swamp Thing                                                                            DC Universe
Marvel’s Daredevil                                                                             Netflix
Marvel’s Jessica Jones                                                                     Netflix
Marvel’s The Punisher                                                                       Netflix
Marvel’s Runaways                                                                           Hulu
The Umbrella Academy                                                                     Netflix
BEST STREAMING SCIENCE FICTION, ACTION, & FANTASY SERIES
Black Mirror                                                                                       Netflix
The Expanse                                                                                    Amazon
Lost in Space                                                                                    Netflix
Good Omens                                                                                    Amazon
Russian Doll                                                                                      Netflix
Star Trek: Discovery                                                                         CBS All Access
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan                                                                  Amazon
BEST STREAMING HORROR & THRILLER SERIES
Castle Rock                                                                                      Hulu
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina                                                          Netflix
The Handmaid’s Tale                                                                        Hulu
Stranger Things                                                                                 Netflix
The Haunting of Hill House                                                               Netflix
The Twilight Zone                                                                              CBS All Access
You                                                                                                     Netflix / Lifetime
BEST ACTOR IN STREAMING PRESENTATION
Penn Badgley                        You                                                                               Netflix / Lifetime
Jon Bernthal                           Marvel’s The Punisher                                           Netflix
Charlie Cox                            Marvel’s Daredevil                                                   Netflix
John Krasinski                       Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan                                        Amazon
Zac Efron                               Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile          Netflix
David Tennant                       Good Omens                                                             Amazon
Henry Thomas                       The Haunting of Hill House                                  Netflix
BEST ACTRESS IN STREAMING PRESENTATION
Carla Gugino                          The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
Sonequa Martin-Green          Star Trek: Discovery                         CBS All Access
Elizabeth Lail                          You                                                     Netflix / Lifetime
Natasha Lyonne                    Russian Doll                                       Netflix
Molly Parker                           Lost in Space                                     Netflix
Krysten Ritter                         Marvel’s Jessica Jones                     Netflix
Kiernan Shipka                      Chilling Adventures of Sabrina          Netflix
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN STREAMING PRESENTATION
Wilson Cruz                           Star Trek: Discovery                         CBS All Access
Michiel Huisman                    The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
Timothy Hutton                      The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
Doug Jones                            Star Trek: Discovery                         CBS All Access
Ethan Peck                            Star Trek: Discovery                         CBS All Access
Maxwell Jenkins                    Lost in Space                                     Netflix
Michael Sheen                       Good Omens                                    Amazon
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN STREAMING SERIES
Maya Hawke                          Stranger Things                                 Netflix
Ellen Page                             The Umbrella Academy                     Netflix
Parker Posey                         Lost in Space                                    Netflix
Victoria Pedretti                     The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
Taylor Russell                        Lost in Space                                    Netflix
Sissy Spacek                         Castle Rock                                       Hulu
Deborah Ann Woll                  Marvel’s Daredevil                             Netflix
HOME ENTERTAINMENT
BEST DVD / BD RELEASE
Fahrenheit 451                                                                                   HBO
Jonathan                                                                                           Well Go USA
Kin                                                                                                      Lionsgate
King Cohen                                                                                        La La Land
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase                                             Warner
Time Freak                                                                                        Lionsgate
BEST DVD / BD CLASSIC FILM RELEASE
2001: A Space Odyssey (4K)                                                            Warner
Deep Rising                                                                                      Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Jack the Giant Killer                                                                          Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Maximum Overdrive                                                                         Lionsgate/Vestron
The Reincarnation of Peter Proud                                                     Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Spiral Staircase                                                                         Kino Lorber Studio Classics
BEST DVD / BD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE
12 Monkeys Collector’s Edition                                                        Arrow
The Changeling Limited Edition                                                        Severin
Crimson Peak Limited Edition                                                           Arrow
A Fistful of Dollars Special Edition                                                    Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Horror Express Special Edition                                                        Arrow
Waterworld Limited Edition                                                                Arrow
BEST DVD / BD COLLECTION RELEASE
The Bloodthirsty Trilogy                                                                    Arrow
The Complete Sartana                                                                      Arrow
Jack Ryan: 5 Film Collection (4K)                                                    Paramount
The Matrix Trilogy (4K)                                                                     Warner
The Pink Panther Cartoon Collection                                                Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Universal Classic Monsters 30 Film Collection                                 Universal
BEST DVD / BD TELEVISION MOVIE OR SERIES RELEASE
The Ghost of Sierra de Cobre                                                           Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Martian Chronicles (Complete Mini-Series)                               Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Night Stalker                                                                              Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Night Strangler                                                                          Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Outer Limits (Season 1 and 2)                                                  Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Trilogy of Terror                                                                                Kino Lorber Studio Classics
LOCAL LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
BEST LOCAL LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory                                                   Segerstrom Center for the Arts
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder                                        3-D Theatricals at Cerritos Center
An Inspector Calls                                                                Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
The Old Man and the Old Moon                                               The PigPen Theatre Company at The Wallis
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – The Immersive Experience         After Hours Theatre Company
Puppet Up! Uncensored                                                                    Henson Alternative
The Secret Garden                                                                           3-D Theatricals at Cerritos Center